Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visa - Embassy of Finland, Windhoek : Consular services : Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Windhoek

2 Crohn Street (Corner of Bahnhof Street)
Windhoek, Namibia
Tel.+264-61-221 355
E-mail: sanomat.win@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska |  | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visa

Schengen Visa to Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland and Estonia

Customer service

Tel: +264-61-221 355
Fax: +264-61-221 349
E-mail:  sanomat.win@formin.fi

Customer Service:
Mon, Wed, Thu 9.00-12.00

Finland joined the Schengen agreement on March 25, 2001. The Schengen area covers the following countries in Europe: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

A Schengen visa issued by another country is also valid for Finland. When travelling to several Schengen countries, the visa is applied at the Consulate or Embassy of the main destination of the journey. If the passenger intends to visit several Schengen countries but does not have a main destination he/she should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the first point of entry.

The Embassy of Finland in Windhoek issues Schengen visas when the main destination is Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Iceland or Estonia.

Application Procedure

Visa application forms are available at the Embassy or in Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland website:

Applications should preferably be submitted to the Embassy in person. Applications sent by e-mail or telefax will not be processed. The processing time for visa applications is 7-10 working days depending on the nationality of the applicant even up to 14 days. The application form must be signed, and all questions on the application form must be answered. One recent (not older than 6 months) colour passport-size photograph must be attached.

Please make sure that your passport is valid three months after the end of the journey and that there is at least two unused page left in the passport. The following documentation must be attached when submitting your application form:

  • certificate of travel insurance for the entire journey. The insurance must be valid in all Schengen countries and cover possible medical costs up to 30 000 EUR
  • proof of funds, at least 40 € per travelling day required (a letter or bank statement from the bank stating how much funds are available or the invitation letter must clearly state that the inviting person will provide for the visitors' accommodation etc. For a business traveller: letter from the local employer stating specifically what will be paid and how much allowance will be available for the business trip)
  • a copy of tickets. If the route plan with bookings from a travel agent is given at the time of application, original tickets must be presented at the collection of issued visa
  • proof of accommodation. If private accommodation is used, it must be confirmed in the invitation letter and contact information provided
  • invitation letter from the host person in case of private travel or the inviting company for business travel. In case of private travel, passport copy of the inviting person should be enclosed
  • supporting letter from employer stating who is responsible for the costs incurred (business travel)
  •  in the case of minors, if not travelling with parents, a letter of consent is required from the parent(s)

A non-refundable processing fee is collected when the application is submitted to the Embassy and it must be paid in cash. The visa fee changes almost every month depending on the exchange rates.

Fingerprints will be taken from every visa applicant, except the children under the age of 12, when submitting the application form.

Refusal of a visa

If the conditions for granting a visa are not fulfilled, your application will be refused. Should this happen you will receive a written notification of refusal. A refusal cannot be appealed.

A negative decision may be due to your not fulfilling the prerequisites mentioned in point 4 above. A visa may be refused if an applicant does not possess a valid travel document, does not have documents to prove the purpose and the conditions of his or her stay, does not have sufficient funds to cover his or her stay, or does not have the right of return to the country of departure or to continue to a third country. An applicant might also be prohibited from entering Finland or another Schengen country or might be considered a threat to the public order, national security or international relations of the country of destination.

Entry to Finland

Although a visa may be granted, the conditions of entry to Finland are re-evaluated on arriving in the country. If you require a visa you may also be expected to show, in addition to your visa, a valid travel document, insurance document for the duration of your stay and other documents related to your visa application. You must prove that you have sufficient funds (EUR 30 per day) for your stay and for your return journey or further travel. If you have a valid return ticket the amount of funds you are required to have with you will be less. You must not be under prohibition from entry to the country.

Other obstacles to entry would be if you were to constitute a threat to public order and security, public health, or Finland's relations with other countries. You can be refused entry if there is good reason to suspect that you intend to earn money dishonestly or to sell sexual services. These are the same conditions that apply concerning the approval or denial of a visa.

Print this page

This document

Related websites

Updated 2/27/2014


© Embassy of Finland, Windhoek | About this site | Contact information